Custom T-Shirts for Team Fundraising: Margins That Actually Work

Custom T-Shirts for Team Fundraising: Margins That Actually Work

A t-shirt fundraiser looks easy. Order shirts, sell shirts, keep the difference. Then the season ends and the team parent is sitting on 40 unsold Youth Smalls and a profit that barely covers one tournament entry fee.

The difference between a fundraiser that pays for warm-ups and one that loses money is not the design. It is the math. This guide gives you the pricing framework, sales model and ordering rules that protect your margin.

All prices below are example figures to show the math. Your actual costs depend on garment, quantity, colors and decoration method.

The Margin Formula

Every fundraiser comes down to one equation:

Profit = (Sale Price minus Unit Cost minus Fees) x Shirts Sold minus Unsold Inventory Cost

Most teams only look at the first half. The last part, unsold inventory, is what kills margins.

Example Margin Table

Here is how the math plays out at different sale prices, using an example unit cost of $9 and roughly 3 percent card processing fees.

Sale PriceUnit CostFees (about 3%)Profit Per ShirtMargin
$15$9.00$0.45$5.5537%
$20$9.00$0.60$10.4052%
$25$9.00$0.75$15.2561%
$30$9.00$0.90$20.1067%

Our take: most youth and high school team shirts sell well between $20 and $25. That range keeps margins above 50 percent without scaring off grandparents buying three shirts.

Presale vs Inventory: The Decision That Protects Your Profit

Model 1: Presale (Take Orders First)

You collect orders and payment, then order exactly what was sold.

  • Pros: zero unsold shirts; no upfront cash needed; exact size counts
  • Cons: buyers wait for delivery; you need a two to three week order window

Model 2: Inventory (Buy First, Sell Later)

You order shirts up front and sell them at games and events.

  • Pros: impulse sales at games; buyers get shirts immediately
  • Cons: you guess sizes; leftovers eat profit; cash is tied up

The Unsold Inventory Trap

ScenarioShirts OrderedShirts SoldRevenue at $20Cost at $9Net Profit
Presale100100$2,000$900About $1,040 after fees
Inventory, strong sales150130$2,600$1,350About $1,170 after fees
Inventory, weak sales15090$1,800$1,350About $400 after fees

In the weak-sales scenario, 60 unsold shirts wiped out most of the profit.

Best of both: run a presale first, then order 10 to 15 percent extra in the most popular adult sizes for game-day sales.

Design Choices That Change Your Margin

Fewer Colors, Bigger Profit

For screen printed shirts, each ink color adds a screen and cost. A one or two-color design keeps unit cost low. Our comparison of screen printing vs sublimation for team sweatshirts explains how method choice affects cost.

Design TypeCost ImpactSales AppealBest Use
1-color front logoLowestGoodBudget fundraisers
2-color front + backLow to moderateVery goodMost team fundraisers
Full-color sublimatedHigher per unit; polyester onlyExcellent for performance teesPremium or player-name shirts
Roster on back (all player names)Low for screen printExcellent with familiesSenior night, championship years

The roster trick: printing every player’s name on the back is one of the strongest sales drivers we see. Every family buys at least one, and grandparents often buy more.

Garment Choice

GarmentRelative CostWho Buys It
Cotton or cotton-blend teeLowestParents, fans, grandparents
Tri-blend soft teeModerateTeens, fashion-minded fans
Polyester performance teeModeratePlayers, active parents
Long sleeve teeHigherFall and winter sports fans

Offering one garment keeps things simple. Offering a basic tee plus one premium option (like a hoodie) raises average order value.

Size Run Planning

Size mistakes are the main cause of leftover stock. If you must buy inventory, use a size curve instead of guessing.

Typical Fan Shirt Size Curve

SizeShare of Order
Youth S to L15 to 20%
Adult S8 to 10%
Adult M20 to 25%
Adult L25 to 30%
Adult XL15 to 20%
Adult 2XL plus5 to 10%

Adjust based on your audience. Youth leagues sell more youth sizes; varsity programs sell more adult sizes. Our jersey size charts guide helps buyers pick the right fit, which cuts down exchange requests.

Pricing Strategy by Audience

AudienceSuggested Price RangeNotes
Youth rec league families$15 to $20Price-sensitive; high volume
High school fans$20 to $25Strong school pride
Club and travel teams$20 to $30Families expect quality
Championship or senior shirts$25 to $30One-time emotional purchase
Bundle (tee + hoodie)Tee plus hoodie minus $5Raises average order

Where Fundraiser Money Usually Goes

Teams we work with use shirt profits to fund tournament fees, travel, equipment and uniform add-ons. Custom warm-up jackets and shooting shirts are a popular target, since they are the first items cut from a tight budget.

Pair your fundraiser with a sponsor drive for bigger impact. Our guide on how to get team sponsors on your jersey covers sponsor tiers, and sponsor logos on the back of a fundraiser shirt can be part of the package.

Step-by-Step Fundraiser Plan

  1. Set your goal. Decide how much you need and what it pays for.
  2. Calculate the shirts needed. Goal divided by profit per shirt.
  3. Pick a design and garment. Keep colors low, add the roster.
  4. Run a two to three week presale. Collect payment up front.
  5. Order exact counts plus 10 to 15 percent extra in popular sizes.
  6. Deliver fast. Hand out shirts at a home game so fans wear them in the stands.
  7. Sell extras at the gate. Game-day buyers love instant pickup.

Common Margin Mistakes

  • Pricing at $12 to $15 to “keep it affordable,” then clearing only $3 to $5 per shirt
  • Ordering 200 shirts without a presale
  • Using 5 or more ink colors on a low-quantity order
  • Forgetting card processing fees and shipping in the cost
  • Skipping youth sizes, then losing sales from younger siblings

Order Fundraiser Shirts With Us

We help teams plan fundraiser shirts that sell: simple, bold designs, roster backs, and garment choices that fit your price point. Every order comes with a free mockup and bulk pricing.

  • Screen printed tees for maximum margin
  • Sublimated performance tees for premium options
  • Roster backs and sponsor placements

Browse our custom team t-shirts or request fundraiser pricing with your quantity and design idea.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should we charge for fundraiser t-shirts?

Most teams charge $20 to $25. That price usually keeps margins above 50 percent while staying affordable for families.

What is a good profit margin on team shirts?

A healthy fundraiser margin is 50 percent or more after garment cost and payment fees.

Is a presale better than buying inventory?

Yes, for most teams. A presale removes the risk of unsold shirts, which is the biggest drain on fundraiser profit.

How many shirts should we order?

Divide your fundraising goal by your profit per shirt. With a presale, order exact counts plus 10 to 15 percent extra in popular adult sizes.

The Bottom Line

Fundraiser shirts make real money when the math comes first. Price between $20 and $25, keep design colors low, add the roster to the back, and sell through a presale before you order. That formula turns a shirt sale into a reliable fund for the season.

About The Author
Xtreme Active Wear

Passionate about sports and performance apparel, the Xtreme Activewear team shares expert insights, practical tips, and the latest trends in custom sports uniforms and teamwear to help athletes and teams look and perform their best.

Have a Question? Get in Touch

If you have any questions, queries, or need more information about our products and services, we’d love to hear from you.

Related Posts